DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Parish of Magheradroll, Ballynahinch

1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?
The Parish of Magheradroll, Ballynahinch is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
The Parish of Magheradroll, Ballynahinch complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –
To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
To administer membership records;
To fundraise and promote the interests of the church;
To manage our employees and volunteers;
To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Magheradroll, Ballynahinch;
To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about parish and diocesan events
Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement
Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:
the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
there is no disclosure to a third party without consent

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out within Irish Data Protection Legislation, details of which can be found here and in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website here.
Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.
7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –
The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Magheradroll, Ballynahinch holds about you
The right to request that the Magheradroll, Ballynahinch corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Magheradroll, Ballynahinch to retain such data
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable)
[Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means]
The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
[Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (UK) or Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland)

8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice. The new notice will explain the new use of your personal data prior to commencing the processing. It will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Honorary Secretary – William Slater at wjslater@btinternet.com

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office (UK) on 0303 123 1113; via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or by writing to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland) on +353 (0761) 104 800; via email info@dataprotection.ie or by writing to: The Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23

Advertisements

Graveyard re-registration

The Select Vestry proposes to re-register the graves in the graveyard and request that all persons claiming burial rights attend the church hall on the following days:

Friday 2 March 2018 10.00am until 4.00pm

Saturday 3 March 2018 10.00am until 4.00pm

Thursday 8 March 2018 6.00pm until 8.00pm

A fee of £20.00 will be charged per single grave plot for each re-registration.
All graves not claimed by Saturday 21 April 2018 will be deemed to have been abandoned and available for registration to interested parties.

To complete an Application for Registration of Grave please click below.

Application for Registration of Grave

Graveyard Regulations & Charges

 

The Rector writes…

‘May the God of hope fill you with all joy and peace.’

Romans 15:13

 

Dear Friends,

Wouldn’t it be fantastic if the best gifts you could possibly hope to receive this Christmas were in stock, and were absolutley free? Imagine in you were alble not only to recive these gifts yourself, but share them with others too? Christmas would be litteraly life-changing.

Forget those gadgets you soon tire of of, the expensive cosmetics that run out, and technology that quickly goes out of date. What if the gifts you received lasted for ever!

A Christmas celebration with Jesus at the heart of it has at least two key elements: JOY and PEACE. Joy as we see what the birth of Jesus means for us and a peace that reassures us that we are loved and belong to him.

Come and join us at our various services this December as we celebrate the joy and peace of Christmas – and the gift of Jesus himself.

Sun 3rd Dec at 11.00am Family Advent Sunday ‘together@11’ (refreshments afterwards)

Sun 17th Dec at 5.00pm Service of Lessons & Carols (refreshments afterwards)

Looking forward to see you.

Your friend and Rector,

Warren Russell

 

The Rector writes…

‘Sing and make music from your heart to the Lord, always giving thanks to God the Father for everything, in the name of our Lord Jesus Christ.’

Ephesians 5:19-20

 

Dear Friends,

As summer draws to a close and we enter Autumn, it can be a time for thanksgiving. Maybe you could give thanks to God for a lovely summer holiday, for a wedding, for friends and family or new beginnings at school or university. In October we will give thanks for the food that we have in abundance in this country.

In his letter to Ephesians, St Paul encourages us all to live our lives in an attitude of thankfulness. This is a good discipline but requies effort! Sometimes I will catch myself in the middle of a great long moan about something, and have to make myself stop. If you are feeling grouchy for no good reason, try smiling – the physical act of smiling makes you feel more cheerful wheather you want to or not!

However, living lives of thankfulness doesn’t mean that we should just ignore our sufferings or the sufferings of others and pretend that they don’t matter. We cannot be mindlessly cheerful all the time. The Book of Ecclesiastes tells us that there is a time to laugh and a time to cry. Sometimes people are almost ashamed to talk about their troubles, saying they musn’t grumble, and implying that their sufferings are too small to be of concern compaired to other peoples. That is not right. All of our struggles and sufferings matter to God, however small they are. St Paul understood that if we can learn to be positive and thankful during the good times, then that will help sustain us through the bad times. In fact, he was in prison when he wrote to the Ephesians. Being thankful didn’t lessen his hardship, but it did help him to endure it.

So let us remember to be thankful … there’s a challenge for this Autumn. Whatever life may bring, it will be the better for having consciously tried to live in an attitude of thankfulness.

Heavenly Father, we give you thanks for all your blessings. Help us to live our lives with thankful hearts, in the name of Jesus Christ your Son, our Lord, who lived and died for us. Amen.

Your friend and Rector,

Warren Russell

The Rector writes…

‘The good shepherd lays down his life for the sheep.’

John 10:11

 

Dear friends,

Not many of us have first-hand experience of keeping sheep. Perhaps the closest we’ve come to it is watching the TV Series about sheepdog trials, One Man and His Dog. We’ve seen the shepherd, often at some distance behind his sheep, letting the dog demonstrate its expertise, guided by shouted command.

In Biblical days, however, the shepherd went first, looking out for danger, while the sheep followed. The much-loved 23rd Psalm tells us – ‘The Lord is my shepherd … He leads me beside still waters.’ The image of Jesus as the Good Shepherd, leading us, reminds us that Jesus goes before us, into every situation. We don’t need to face anything alone. In any new situation he’s there already. Whether it’s an illness that’s just been diagnosed, a new job or relationship, we need fear no evil.

If the Good Shepherd is leading us, we need to follow him – not dash off in other directions like some of those sheep on One Man and His Dog.

What does following Jesus mean? Among other things it means spreading the good news of the kingdom in word and action. We may not all be preachers or teacher, but even the way we live our lives can draw others to Jesus. Most of us are not called to lay down our lives for others, but we are called to dedicate our lives to them in the name of Jesus. Can we share God’s love with others so that they too can follow Jesus? At every service of Holy Communion we recall how Christ died and rose again, to lead us all into eternal life. We give thanks that the Good Shepherd lays down his life for the sheep. This surely demands a response.

Your friend and rector,

Warren Russell